Union Bands Logo

'15 Student Awards

UNION 7th GRADE BAND AWARDS

Most Improved Brass:
2nd Hour Band – Zach Xu
3rd Hour Band  – Ashley Arrellano
6th Hour Band  – Jose Gonzalez

Most Outstanding Brass:
2nd Hour Band  – Tulsano Wibisono
3rd Hour Band  – Jorge Escelara
6th Hour Band  – Sarah Jarvis

Most Improved Woodwinds:
2nd Hour Band  – Kailee Choice
3rd Hour Band  – Lesly Beltran
6th Hour Band  – Ilse Tarango Pacheco

Most Outstanding Woodwinds:
2nd Hour Band  – Piper Stokes
3rd Hour Band  – Tia Tafla
6th Hour Band  – Amelia Kannon

Most Improved Percussion:
2nd Hour Band  – Jami Stutzman
3rd Hour Band  – Blake Chilcoat
6th Hour Band  – Keaton Cissell

Most Outstanding Percussion:
2nd Hour Band  – Jarod Searcy
3rd Hour Band  – Noah Smith
6th Hour Band  – Tony Dong

UNION 8th GRADE BAND AWARDS

Most Improved Musician:
2nd Hour Band – Ryan Morris
6th Hour Band  – Kaitlyn Barnes

Most Outstanding Brass:
2nd Hour Band (BOY) – Ben Francis
2nd Hour Band (GIRL) – Camryn McFarland
6th Hour Band (BOY)  – Jeffrey Davison
6th Hour Band (GIRL)  – Kiele Adolpho

Most Outstanding Woodwinds:
2nd Hour Band (BOY) – Johnathan Vaughn
2nd Hour Band (GIRL) – Katie Pastrana
6th Hour Band (BOY)  – Hunter Atteberry
6th Hour Band (GIRL)  – Divya Mathew

Most Outstanding Percussion:
2nd Hour Band  – Frank Brown
6th Hour Band  – Megan Kessler

OUTSTANDING SOLOIST AWARDS FROM 2015 UNION SOLO & ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL (USEF)

Maya Adolpho 6th Grade Flute
Andrew Cantlin 6th Grade Euphonium
Adelynn Cissell 6th Grade Trumpet
Casey Piercy 6th Grade Bassoon
Naomi Stevens 6th Grade Percussion
Xavier Williams 6th Grade Clarinet
Tobie Bellew 7th Grade Trumpet
Tony  Dong 7th Grade Percussion
RJ Forney 7th Grade French Horn
Xander Ingram 7th Grade Clarinet
Sarah Jarvis 7th Grade Trombone
Jacob Lieberman 7th Grade Oboe
Ryan  Moran 7th Grade Clarinet
Eric Uerling 7th Grade French Horn
Abbey Ames 8th Grade Percussion
Jeffrey Davison 8th Grade Euphonium
Audrey Greeson 8th Grade Clarinet
Olivia  Hall 8th Grade French Horn
Kayci Merrick 8th Grade Trumpet
Haley Riggins 8th Grade Flute

 

UNION HIGH SCHOOL BAND & GUARD ANNUAL AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED CONCERT BAND MEMBER    
Tuba Section: Harvey Oliva, Angel Trevino, Doug Tumilty

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND MEMBERS
Trevor Crawford & Ashley Wood

MOST IMPROVED SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBER 
 Tim Le

OUTSTANDING SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBER 
Sandra Rigsby

MOST IMPROVED WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBER  
Debbie Solomon & Wyatt Ballenger

OUTSTANDING WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBERS  
Alyssa Brewer & Peter Wetherbee

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND II MEMBER  
Emma Mason

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND II MEMBER   
Spencer Mantos

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND I MEMBER  
Spencer Tuttle

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND I MEMBER 
Tyler Pugh

OUTSTANDING FRESHMEN BAND MEMBERS 
Michaela Andreo, Krista Porter McKelvey, Matthew Simpson, & Killian Kane

OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE BAND MEMBERS 
Hannah Kunzie & Freddy Vega

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR BAND MEMBERS  
Marie Gordon & Drew Thomas

SENIOR RECOGNITION & OUTSTANDING SENIOR BAND MEMBERS 
Kaylee Norris & Destin Steward

MOST IMPROVED COLOR GUARD MEMBER 
Kristen Martin

OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD MEMBER 
Caitlynn Jackson

MOST IMPROVED ‘A’ WINTER GUARD MEMBERS 
Frances Brown & Leonie Grimsel

OUTSTANDING ‘A’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER
Grace Propst

MOST IMPROVED ‘OPEN’ WINTER GUARD MEMBERS 
Tori Grace

OUTSTANDING ‘OPEN’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER
Ali Fariss

OUTSTANDING BRASS MUSICIAN AWARD
Emily Nunan

OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION MUSICIAN AWARD
Savannah Ramsey & Caleb Marshall

OUTSTANDING WOODWIND MUSICIAN AWARD
Rachel Morris

OUTSTANDING MARCHING BAND MEMBERS 
Stephenie Wimberly & Rhema Baissa

LOUIS ARMSTRONG OUTSTANDING JAZZ MUSICIAN AWARD
Ben Skeie

KIT STEPHENS ESPRIT D’CORPS AWARD 
Julie Cheek

DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD 
Taylor Brueggenjohann

SEMPER FI OUTSTANDING BAND MEMBER AWARD 
Megan Harju

JOHN PHILIPS SOUSA OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD 
Karen Vega

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image