Union Bands Logo

'16 Student Awards

OSSAA District Superior Achievement: Soloists

Micaela Andreo
Shamara Arias
Juan Cardenas
Christopher Dahnke
Tommy Dan
Jakson Friday
Marie Gordon
Dylan Matheny
Krista McKelvey
Alicia Pacilio
Aaron Parrott
Connor Prag
Haley Riggins
Ty Rossow
Deborah Solomon
Peter Wetherbee
Braden Wolf

OSSAA District Superior Achievement: Ensembles

Mysse Clarinet Trio: Mallory Mysse, Sarah OsmanEllyssa Sager
Sager Brass Trio: Max Gruenwald, Charlotte Sager, Doug Tumilty

OSSAA District Excellent Achievement: Soloists

Kaitllyn Barnes
Mallory Mysse
Zoey Christiansen
Mason Egermeier
Audrey Greeson
Karissa Kosterwick
Joseph Liu
Divya Mathew
Asbel Ortega
Katie Pastrana
Matthew Simpson
Lidya Solomon
 


OSSAA State Superior Achievement: Soloists

Juan Cardenas
Christopher Dahnke
Garett Dwyer
Dylan Matheny
Aaron Parrott
Braden Wolf

OSSAA State Superior Achievement: Ensembles

Sager Brass Trio: Max Gruenwald, Charlotte Sager, Doug Tumilty
Solomon Horn Quartet: Wyatt Ballenger, K'leigh Greeson, Alex Shadley, Deborah Solomon

OSSAA State Excellent Achievement: Soloists

Shamara Arias
Jakson Friday
Marie Gordon
Haley Riggins
Ty Rossow
Deborah Solomon

 


UNION HIGH SCHOOL BAND & GUARD ANNUAL AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED CONCERT BAND 2 MEMBER  
Kyle France & Daniel Royer

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND 2 MEMBERS 
Avery Jones & Drew Lybarger

MOST IMPROVED CONCERT BAND 1 MEMBER    
Stephanie Moyer

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND 1 MEMBERS  
Haley Riggins, Divya Mathew, & Juan Pablo Cardenas

MOST IMPROVED SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBER 
 Robert Metler

OUTSTANDING SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBER  
Chase Greeno

MOST IMPROVED WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBER  
Tara Meeker & Mason Egermeier

OUTSTANDING WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBER  
Chris Dahnke & Alyssa Brewer

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND II MEMBER 
Juan Cruz

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND II MEMBER  
Anthony Morales

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND I MEMBER  
Harry O’Campo Perez

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND I MEMBER 
Spencer Mantos

MOST IMPROVED INDOOR DRUMLINE
Stephanie Moyer

OUTSTANDING INDOOR DRUMLINE 
Mike Chowning

MOST IMPROVED COLOR GUARD MEMBER
Sierra Shumate

OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD MEMBER 
Caitlyn Fowler

MOST IMPROVED ‘A’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER
Hector Lopez

OUTSTANDING ‘A’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER
Nikole Drown

MOST IMPROVED ‘OPEN’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER 
Mai Ger Vang

OUTSTANDING ‘OPEN’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER
Kristie Ward

OUTSTANDING MARCHING BAND MEMBERS 
Micaela Andreo & Mason Craine

OUTSTANDING BRASS MUSICIAN AWARD 
Jakob Friday

OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION MUSICIAN AWARD
Garett Dwyer

OUTSTANDING WOODWIND MUSICIAN AWARD 
Braden Wolf

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD 
Peter Wetherbee & Haley Merrick

OUTSTANDING FRESHMEN BAND MEMBERS 
Robyn Bigbee & Jordan Roberts

OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE BAND MEMBERS 
ShelbyJo Steward & Garett Dwyer

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR BAND MEMBERS  
Mamie Kannon & Aaron Parrott

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BAND MEMBERS 
Alex Shadley & Emilly Nunan

OUTSTANDING PARENT LEADERSHIP 
Brian Smith

KIT STEPHENS ESPRIT D’CORPS AWARD  
Ali Fariss

LOUIS ARMSTRONG OUTSTANDING JAZZ MUSICIAN AWARD 
Drew Thomas

DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD 
Rhema Baissa

SEMPER FI OUTSTANDING BAND MEMBER AWARD 
Dylan Matheny

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD 
Marie Gordon

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image