Union Bands Logo

'18 Student Awards

OSSAA District Superior Achievement: Soloists
Shamara Arias
Kaitlyn Barnes
Noah Burnett
Keaton Cisell

Jeffrey Davison
Autumn Duncan
Garett Dwyer
Mason Egermeier
Audrey Greeson
Anna Hemm
Jake Kelley
Alan Liu
Sean Mobley
Emily Nguyen
Cassidy Prag
Jacob Rhodes
Abigail Ren
Jami Stutzman
Anabel Topor
Doug Tumility

OSSAA District Excellent Achievement: Soloists
Evan Brown
Zoey Christiansen
Cadence Garcia
Jacob Lieberman
Carla Macias

Kyle Shanahan
Vedang Tawade
Blake Tonquest
Evan Xiao
Jackson Yeats

 

OSSAA District Superior Achievement: Ensembles
Brass Quintet: Doug Tumility, Justin Abuel, Sean Mobley, Matthew Simpson, Victor Horton
Clarinet Quartet: Audrey Greeson, Morgan Marquis, Alicia Pacilio, Morgan Tate
Woodwind Trio: Anna Hemm, Casey Piercy, Xavier Williams
Woodwind Quintet: Addison Johnson, Lloyd Kibuka, Evan Xiao, Maya Rhinehart, Halie Stokes
Clarinet Trio: Jenesis Reyes, Ilse Tarango, Morgan Tate
Woodwind Choir: Joshua Anderson, Micaela Andreo, Manny Cardiel, Nieava Carrera, Tommy Dan, Carissa Deyo, Audrey Greeson, Ryan Holcomb, Avery Jones, Joseph Liu, Trey Mandrell, Mallory Mysse, Emily Nguyen, Peter Nunan, Alicia Pacilio, Maya Rhinehart, Haley Riggins, Daisy Shadley, Jessica Tuttle
Saxophone Quartet: Avery Jones, Ryan Holcomb, Joseph Liu, Alex Moyer
Clarinet Quartet: Tommy Dan, Mallory Mysse, Sarah Osman, Jordan Roberts
Clarinet Quartet: Aaron Gutierrez, Ibett Perez, Jenesis Reyes, Ilse Tarango
Flute Quartet: Micaela Andreo, Robyn Bigbee, Julia Jenkins, Haley Riggins
Brass Quintet: Corinne Bell, Ben Edwards, Jorge Escalera, Tristan Kilmer, Thad Jarvis

OSSAA District Excellent Achievement: Ensembles
Brass Sextet: Scott Bell, Evan Brown, Noah Burnett, Andrew Cash, Jameson Reynolds-Myers, Josh Villio
Brass Quintet: Scott Bell, Evan Brown, Noah Burnett, Jake Kelly, David Rector


OSSAA State Superior Achievement: Soloists
Alan Liu
Autumn Duncan
Doug Tumility
Jeffrey Davison
Sean Mobley
Audrey Greeson
Mason Egermeier
Shamara Arias
Emily Nguyen
Abigail Ren
Anna Hemm

OSSAA State Excellent Achievement: Soloists
Jami Stutzman
Kaitlyn Barnes
Anabel Topor

OSSAA State Superior Achievement: Ensembles
Flute Quartet: Micaela Andreo, Robyn Bigbee, Julia Jenkins, Haley Riggins
Brass Quintet: Doug Tumility, Justin Abuel, Sean Mobley, Matthew Simpson, Victor Horton
Clarinet Quartet: Audrey Greeson, Morgan Marquis, Alicia Pacilio, Morgan Tate
Saxophone Quartet: Avery Jones, Ryan Holcomb, Joseph Liu, Alex Moyer
Clarinet Quartet: Tommy Dan, Mallory Mysse, Sarah Osman, Jordan Roberts
Woodwind Trio: Anna Hemm, Casey Piercy, Xavier Williams
Clarinet Trio: Jenesis Reyes, Ilse Tarango, Morgan Tate

OSSAA State Excellent Achievement: Ensembles
Brass Quintet: Corinne Bell, Ben Edwards, Jorge Escalera, Tristan Kilmer, Thad Jarvis
Clarinet Quartet: Aaron Gutierrez, Ibett Perez, Jenesis Reyes, Ilse Tarango
Woodwind Quintet: Addison Johnson, Lloyd Kibuka, Evan Xiao, Maya Rhinehart
Woodwind Choir: Joshua Anderson, Micaela Andreo, Manny Cardiel, Nieava Carrera, Tommy Dan, Carissa Deyo, Audrey Greeson, Ryan Holcomb, Joseph Liu, Trey Mandrell, Mallory Mysse, Emily Nguyen, Peter Nunan, Alicia Pacilio, Maya Rhinehart, Haley Riggins, Daisy Shadley, Jessica Tuttle, Casey Piercy,


OkMEA All-State Members
Jeffrey Davison (euphonium)
Garett Dwyer (percussion)
Mason Egermeier (clarinet)
Jakson Friday (trumpet)
Audrey Greeson (clarinet)
Ryan Holcomb (bari saxophone)
Joseph Liu (tenor saxophone)
Marco Roach (trumpet / jazz)
Matthew Simpson (trumpet)

Alternates:
Manny Cardiel (bass clarinet)
Morgan Marquis (clarinet)
Krista McKelvey (piccolo)
Sean Mobley (french horn)
Mallory Mysse (clarinet)


NBDA High School (10-11-12th Grades) All-District Members / Alternates
Isabella Aguilar
Joshua Anderson
Micaela Andreo
Shamara Arias
Manuel Cardiel
Keaton Cissell
Tommy Dan
Jeffrey Davison
Garett Dwyer
Mason Egermeier
Alexander Etchison
Kyle France
Jakson Friday
Seth Fry
Chase Greeno
Audrey Greeson
Maxwell Gruenwald
Olivia Hall
Saylor Hampton
Olivia Hayter
Michael Hill
Ryan Holcomb
Victor Horton
Avery Jones
Killian Kane
Megan Kessler
Tristan Kilmer
Mallory King
Joshua Kroll
Jacob Lieberman
Alan Liu
Joseph Liu
Odalis Lopez Saenz
Morgan Marquis
Krista McKelvey
Sean Mobley
Mallory Mysse
Tony Nguyen
Sarah Osman
Alicia Pacilio
Cassidy Prag
Marco Roach
Jordan Roberts
Breanna Rodrequez
Kyle Shanahan
Matthew Simpson
ShelbyJo Steward
Piper Stokes
Carly Tate
Morgan Tate
Shane Thompson
Douglas Tumilty
Alyssa Varnell

Alternates
Justin Abuel
Kaitlyn Barnes
Juan Cardenas
Nieava Carrera
Zoey Christiansen
Samuel Eddins
Michael Hill
Caleb Huseman
Amelia Kannon
Brandon Plate
Jenesis Reyes
Maya Rhinehart
Daisy Shadley
Austin Shelton
Noah Smith
Jessica Tuttle


NBDA Junior High School (8-9th Grades) All-District Symphonic Band Members

Salam Alchammat
Ramiro Banda
Courtney Bloom
Evan Brown
Noah Burnett
Alexia Carr
Kali Christopher
Elise Emory
Hannah Fuller
Cadence Garcia
Evan Grim
Anna Hemm
Chance Jackson
Jaydah James
Kyung Yeon (Jennifer) Jang
Jake Kelley
Emily Nguyen
Diego Penuelas
Casey Piercy
Abigail Ren
Jameson Reynolds Myers
Jacob Rhodes
Anthony Tan
Vedang Tawade
Anabel Topor
Anthony Vang
Tatiana Villanueva
Joshua Villio
Mikayla Wallace
Xavier Williams
Evan Xiao
 
Alternates
 
Alexia Carr
Addison Johnson
TJ Knight
Patrick Novak
 
 
 
 
 

NBDA 8th Grade All-District Band Members / Alternates

Logan Bigbee
Nicholas Bremer
Jeremiah Cliff
Faith Geren
Lauryn Huey
Annelise Huynh
Addyson Jones
Sydnie Jordan
Asiany Lor
Ashlyn Ludwig
Ulices Martinez
Nikhil Mathew
Isabel Orrison
Destiny Reyes
Alexander Rossow
Emma Seay
Matthew Tate
Phu (William) Tran
Kaleb Weatherford
Adin Whitley
 
Alternates
 
Ryan Cotney
Kyler Crissinger
Thomas Taylor
Vivian Willems
 

NBDA Seventh Grade All-District Band Members / Alternates

Ameer Abouhassoun
Anahei Acuna
Caleb Barrows
Ryane Brunner
Juan Castro Barrera
Trinity Chatman
Serena Chavez
Haylee Christopher
Jessica Dao
Hallie Dewald
Lizette Gaona
Edith Geier
David Kolb
Breanna Leach
Uzziel Martinez
Grant Myers
Lillian Nguyen
Mario Pacilio
Gabriella Reed
Clarence Robinson
Bradley Rupert
Jesus Salcedo Jr.
Cameron Sarey
Ryan Smith
Akshita Sridhar
Colin Ward
Jayden Yeager Brewer
 
Alternates
 
Jason Boydstun
Sarah Fuller
Karly Montgomery
Matthew Rhinehart
Olivia Shofner
 

2017 UNION HIGH SCHOOL BAND & GUARD ANNUAL AWARDS

MIDDLE SCHOOL GUARD AWARD
Kallen DeGroin & Madeline Do

MOST SPIRITED COLOR GUARD MEMBER 
TJ Johnson

MOST IMPROVED FALL COLOR GUARD MEMBER 
Jessica Almon & Rachel Rodrequez

OUTSTANDING FALL COLOR GUARD MEMBER 
Ashley Fisher

MOST IMPROVED ‘A’ WINTER GUARD MEMBERS 
Kaitlyn Oldham

OUTSTANDING ‘A’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER 
Rachel Lee

MOST IMPROVED ‘OPEN’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER 
Taylor Crysler

OUTSTANDING ‘OPEN’ WINTER GUARD MEMBER
Abigail Kissinger

MOST IMPROVED INDOOR DRUMLINE MEMBER
Danny Henningsen

OUTSTANDING INDOOR DRUMLINE MEMBER
ShelbyJo Steward

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND II MEMBER  
Cameron Smith

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND I MEMBER 
Michael Hill

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND 3 MEMBERS
Jade Bennett & Lily Tietsort

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND 2 MEMBERS 
Jared Crawford
Bryan Flores
Hannia Ortega

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND 1 MEMBERS 
Noah Burnett
Casey Piercy
Ashley Welch

OUTSTANDING SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBER  
Jacob Lieberman

OUTSTANDING WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBERS  
Jorge Garcia
Krista McKelvey
Sean Mobley

OUTSTANDING MARCHING BAND MEMBERS  
Olivia Hayter & Garrett Stokes

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADERSHIP 
Manny Cardiel & Haley Riggins 

OUTSTANDING SERVICE 
Alex Etchison
Victor Horton
Mallory King

OUTSTANDING BRASS MUSICIAN 
Matthew Simpson

OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION MUSICIAN 
Garett Dwyer & Chase Greeno

OUTSTANDING WOODWIND MUSICIAN 
Mason Egermeier

OUTSTANDING FRESHMEN MEMBERS 
Anna Hemm & Xavier Williams

OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE MEMBERS 
Corrine Bell & Alex Moyer

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR MEMBERS  
Jeffrey Davison & Audrey Greeson

SENIOR RECOGNITION & OUTSTANDING SENIOR MEMBERS 
Zahabia Akberali & Doug Tumility

LOUIS ARMSTRONG OUTSTANDING JAZZ MUSICIAN AWARD 
Ryan Holcomb

KIT STEPHENS ESPRIT D’CORPS AWARD 
Josh Andersen & Micaela Andreo

DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD
Braden Cerny

SEMPER FI OUTSTANDING BAND MEMBER AWARD  
Killian Kane & Joseph Liu

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD  
Garett Dwyer

 


 

UHS Wind Ensemble
OSSAA State Contest:
Superior on Stage
Superior Sight-Reading

UHS Symphonic Band
OSSAA State Contest:
Excellent on Stage
Superior Sight-Reading

UHS Jazz Band
OSSAA State Contest:
2nd Place

KU Jazz Festival:
Grand Champion

Green Country Jazz Festival:
Participant

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image