Union Bands Logo

'10 Student Awards

Union 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Band Awards

OUTSTANDING 6th Grade Band Members:
   Breanna Atay, Marie Gordon, Joe Ponce, Jillian Rutherford (Flute); Sarah Bradley, Alyssa Fielding, Darien Ghali, Drew Thomas, Cortland Weaver, Devin Wingo (Clarinet); Braydn Hall, Casey Johnson, Jasmyne Lucas, Dalton Tanner (Trumpet); Regan Lester, Daniel Nguyen (Trombone);  Miles King & Brooke Shepherd (Percussion)

OUTSTANDING 7th Grade Band Members: Megan Harju, Matthew Sebring, & Harrison Zumwalde

OUTSTANDING 8th Grade Band Members: Stephen Klaassen & Preeti Mohan

High School Band Awards and Recognitions

CORONATION ROYALTY:
Freshman Attendant - Cecily Yoakam
Freshman Escort - Caleb Cranke
Sophomore Attendant - Roslyn Bailey
Sophomore Escort - Jacob Rosson
Junior Attendant - Kylee Stevens
Junior Escort - Drew McAuliff
Senior Attendants -  Amy Coulter, Emily Davis, & Emily Dexter
Senior Escorts - David Winter, Brad Thompson, & Jared Martin (respectively to attendants)
2010 Union H.S. Band Coronation Queen - Emily Dexter


SOLO AND ENSEMBLE RESULTS FROM REGIONAL AND STATE

DISTRICT SOLO/ENSEMBLE EXCELLENT RATING:

Will Covalt

Trevor Downey

Kevin Fitzgerald

Mitchell Gordon

Chris Klaassen

Ryan McAllister

Robert Morris

Luke Panciera

Justin Richman

Teresa Ruedy

Acille Sammur
Jacob Sherrill
Susan Shin
Erica Smith
Allison Starkey
Jasmyn Vandiver
Austin Vasicek
Burnett Brass Quintet
Coulter Clarinet Quartet
Percussion Dectet
Saxohphone Choir
Yoakam Sax Quartet

 

DISTRICT SOLO/ENSEMBLE SUPERIOR RATING:

Megan Alba

Roslyn Bailey

Emily Dexter

Aaron Downey

Michael Fletcher

Rebekah Francis

Michael Frost

Amanda Loyd

Zoey Meeker

Mitsuru Nagao
Kyle Norris
Courtney Picking
Caroline Potts
Bobbt Scott
Amber Washington
Cecily Yoakam
Frost Percussion Quintet
McClurkin Sax Trio
O'Connor Clarinet Trio
Picking Percussion Quintet

 

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE EXCELLENT RATING:

Michael Frost

Courtney Picking

Amber Washington

Cecily Yoakam

McClurkin Saxophone Trio

O’Connor Clarinet Trio

 

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE SUPERIOR RATING:

Aaron Downey

Michael Fletcher

Zoey Meeker

Mitsuru Nagao

Kyle Norris

Frost Percussion Quintet

Picking Percussion Quintet

  

DISTRICT BAND MEMBERS

NBDA ALL-DISTRICT BAND MEMBERS: (HS & JR. HIGH)

Fatima Abu-Saleh
Samantha Alexander
Hayden Anderson
Roslyn Bailey
Sam Blachly
Sarah Blanchard
Kari Burnett
Katie Cornett
Amy Coulter
Will Covalt
Emily Davis
Ryan Davis
Michael Fletcher
Rebekah Francis
Clayton Jones
Ramzi Labbane
Ryan McAllister
Amanda McClurkin
Robert Morris
Mitsuru Nagao
Kyle Norris
Luke Panciera
Courtney Picking
Caroline Potts
Bobby Scott
Jacob Sherrill
Erica Smith
Kylee Stevens
Brad Thompson
Austin Vasicek
Josh Votruba
Amber Washington
Becky White
Cecily Yoakam
Maddie Yoakam


OMEA ALL-STATE BAND MEMBER:

Sarah Blanchard

 

OUSTANDING SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBERS:

Layla Alachkar & Clayton Jones

 

OUTSTANDING WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBERS:

Allyson Loyd & Ryan McAllister

 

OUTSTANDING FRESHMEN BAND MEMBERS:

Cecily Yoakam & Mitsuru Nagao

 

OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE BAND MEMBERS:

Roslyn Bailey & Luke Panciera

 

OUSTANDING JUNIOR BAND MEMBERS:

Kylee Stevens & Drew McAuliff

 

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BAND MEMBERS:

Hailee Summers & Nick Simmons

 

OUTSTANDING FALL GUARD MEMBER:

Amanda Cook

 

OUTSTANDING WINTER GUARD MEMBERS:

JV – Ali Kissinger & Sydney Smith

Varsity – Danielle James

 

OUTSTANDING BRASS MUSICIAN AWARD:

Kyle Norris

 

OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION MUSICIAN AWARDS:

Michael Fletcher & Keith Helt

 

OUTSTANDING WOODWIND MUSICIAN AWARD:

Sarah Blanchard

 

OUTSTANDING MARCHING BAND MEMBER:

Acille Sammur & Amanda Loyd

 

OUTSTANDING JAZZ MUSICIAN AWARD:

Kari Burnett

 

KIT STEPHENS ESPRIT D’CORPS AWARD:

Amy Coulter

 

DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD:

Bradley Thompson

 

SEMPER FI OUTSTANDING BAND MEMBER AWARD:

Maddie Yoakam

 

JOHN PHILIPS SOUSA OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD:

Emily Dexter

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image