Union Bands Logo

'11 Student Awards

6th Grade Band: Outstanding Students
Antonio Ancala
Wyatt Ballinger
Colton Benningfield
Keirden Blackwell
Hailey Burgess
Chirs Dahnke
Evan Jones
Maime Kannon
Aaron Parrott
Connor Prag
Allison Reynolds
Michael Riley
Manuel Rivera
Adrian Robinson
Bethany Wilkinson

7th Grade All-District Honor Band Members
Breanna Atay
Sarah Bradley
Karris Dunson
Marie Gordon
Casey Johnson
Regan Lester
Zach Lou
Dylan Matheny
Derrick Miller
Cameron Pennington
Bradyn Remund
Jillian Rutherford
Alex Shadley
Drew Thomas
David Warriner


Outstanding 7th Grade Band Members

MR. MACKEY'S BAND
Outstanding Woodwind Student
 - Sarah Bradley
Outstanding Brass Student - Cameron Pennington
Outstanding Percussion Student - Brooke Shepherd

MR. PRITNER'S BAND
Outstanding Woodwind Student - Amber Bigbee  
Outstanding Brass Student - Zechariah Lau 
Outstanding Percussion Student - Jared Davis



8th Grade All-District Honor Band Members
Kaitlynn Abbott
Rene Alvarado
Mishayla Benzel
Alyssa Burrow
Julie Cheek
Nathan Feller
Megan Harju
Mikaela Hoyt
Justin McCowan
Rachel Morris
Kaylee Norris
Jeremy Roberts
Matthew Sebring
Ben Skeie
Libby Stephens
Stephenie Wimberly
Harrison Zumwalde


Outstanding Woodwind Student - Megan Harju
Outstanding Brass Student - Matthew Sebring
Outstanding Percussion Student - Harrison Zumwalde


High School Band Awards & Recognitions

CORONATION ROYALTY:

Freshman Attendant - Katie Morris
Freshman Escort - Lance Bradley

Sophomore Attendant - Cecily Yoakam
Sophomore Escort - Caleb Cranke
Junior Attendant - Roslyn Bailey
Junior Escort - Sam Blachly
Senior Attendants -  Hannah Blue, Allison Starkey & Kylee Stevens
Senior Escorts - Keith Helt, Drew McAuliff & Will Covalt (respectively to attendants)
2011 Union H.S. Band Coronation Queen - Kylee Stevens


SOLO & ENSEMBLE RESULTS FROM REGIONAL AND STATE CONTEST:
District Solo & Ensemble 'Excellent' Rating

Becky White
Fatima Abu-Saleh
Alex Ramsey
Kayla Vann
Mitchell Gordon
Bryan Corbaz
Ryan Davis
Amanda McClurkin
Alexander Clarinet Trio
Mohan Clarinet Trio
Clarinet Sextet
O'Connor Clarinet Trio
Gordon Brass Quintet
Brass Choir

District Solo & Ensemble 'Superior' Rating
Mitsuru Nagao
Jasmyn Vandiver
Ryan McAlister
Roslyn Bailey
Robert Morris
Luke Panciera
Marcus Shields
Kyle Norris
Austin Vasicek
Dalton Metzer
Ian Betty
Ginnie Miller
Jamie Landers
Cecily Yoakam
Will Covalt
Andrew Morales
Michael Frost
J.D. Landers
Shane Kincade
Avery Griffin
Courtney Picking
Madi Jones
Riley Harrison
Michael Billingsley
Trombone Choir
Woodwind Choir
Davis Sax Quartet
McClurkin Sax Quartet
Flute Quartet
Saxophone Choir
Francis Flute Trio
Percussion Quartet-Drums
Percussion Quartet-Keyboards
Percussion Dozen
Percussion Trio-Drums

State Solo & Ensemble 'Excellent' Rating
Austin Vasicek
Dalton Metzer
Ian Betty
Will Covalt
J.D. Landers
McClurkin Sax Quartet

Saxophone Choir

State Solo & Ensemble 'Superior' Rating
Mitsuru Nago
Rebekah Francis
Ryan McAlister
Robert Morris
Luke Panciera
Marcus Shields
Cecily Yoakam
Avery Griffin
Courtney Picking
Madi Jones
Woodwind Choir
Francis Flute Trio
Percussion Quartet-Drums
Percussion Quartet-Keyboards
Percussion Dozen

NBDA All-District Honor Band Members (HS & JR. HIGH)
9th Grade
Preeti Mohan
Aubry Thomas
Palmer Flahive
Bryan Corbaz
Jamie Landers
Ian Betty
Stephen Obayashi
Matthew Blanchard
Ethan Mueller
JC Moran
Stephen Klaassen
Chris Zumwalde

10th-12th Grades
Rebekah Francis
Mitsuru Nagao
Cecily Yoakam
Josh Votruba
Allyson Loyd
Kerstin Minton
Ashley Newgent
Bobby Scott
Jacob Sherrill
Amanda McClurkin
Will Covalt
Steven Cowan
MItchell Gordon
Luke Panciera
Marcus Shields
Austin Vasicek
Kyle Norris
Sam Blachly
Ryan McAlister
Roslyn Bailey
Robert Morris
Michael Frost
Courtney Picking

OMEA All-State Band Member:
Kyle Norris


Outstanding Concert Band Members:
Mikayla Royer & Hayden Anderson

Outstanding Symphonic Band Members:
Becky White & Jacob Rosson

Outstanding Wind Ensemble Members:
Roslyn Bailey & Mitsuru Nagao

Outstanding Jazz Band Members:
Jazz II: Keith Helt     Jazz I: Whitney Thompson

Outstanding Freshmen Band Members:
Preeti Mohan & Ethan Mueller

Outstanding Sophomore Band Members:
Rebekah Francis & Robert Morris

Outstanding Junior Band Members:
Amanda Loyd & Michael Frost

Senior Recognition and Outstanding Senior Band Members:
Amanda McClurkin & Drew McAuliff

Outstanding Color Guard Member:
Emily Strother

Outstanding Winter Guard Members:
JV - Hannah Tucker       Varsity - Sydney Smith & Devonte Buyckes

Outstanding Brass Musician Award:
Kyle Norris

Outstanding Percussion Musician Award:
Courtney Picking

Outstanding Woodwind Musician Award:
Cecily Yoakam

Outstanding Marching Band Members:
Savannah Autrey & Nathan Hill

Louis Armstrong Outstanding Jazz Musician Award:
Leif Nevener

Kit Stephens Esprit D'Corps Award:
Tim Heinen

David Anderson Memorial Award:
Kylee Stevens

Semper Fi Outstanding Band Member Award:
Landis Tindell

John Philips Sousa Outstanding Musician Award:
Allison Starkey

 

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image