Union Bands Logo

'12 Student Awards

OMEA ALL-STATE BAND MEMBERS
Roslyn Bailey, Robert Morris, Kyle Norris

NBDA H.S. ALL-DISTRICT BAND MEMBERS
Fatima Abu-Saleh
Hayden Anderson
Roslyn Bailey
Michael Billingsley
Sam Blachly
Matthew Blanchard
Lance Bradley
Ryan Davis
Palmer Flahive
Rebekah Francis
Michael Frost
Mitchel Gordon
Stephen Klaassen
Ramzi Labbane
Jamie Landers
Allyson Loyd
Ryan McAllister
Dalton Metzer
Virginia Miller
Kerstin Minton
Preeti Mohan
Robert Morris
Ethan Mueller
Kyle Norris
Luke Panciera
Courtney Picking
Alex Ramsey
Bobby Scott
Jacob Sherrill
Marcus Shields
Drew Starkey
C.J. Taylor
Jasmyn Vandiver
Austin Vasicek
Josh Votruba
Cecily Yoakam

Ian Betty – Alternate
Braden Harper - Alternate
Stephen Obayashi – Alternate
Caleb Stewart - Alternate

NINTH GRADE ALL-DISTRICT BAND MEMBERS
Jordan Anderson
Taylor Brueggenjohann
Julie Cheek
Megan Harju
Mikaela Hoyt
Rachel Morris
Kaylee Norris
Allen Pearcy
Libby Stephens
Karen Vega
Stephanie Wimberly

SOLO AND ENSEMBLE RESULTS FROM REGIONAL AND STATE

DISTRICT SOLO/ENSEMBLE EXCELLENT RATING
Jacob Sherrill                         
Preeti Mohan
Rebekah Francis                    
Cecily Yoakam
Jamie Landers
Flute Choir                            
O’Connor Clarinet Trio
Davis Saxophone Sextet        
Woodwind Choir

DISTRICT SOLO/ENSEMBLE SUPERIOR RATING
Karen Vega                            
Caleb Marshall
Courtney Picking                  
J.D. Landers
Trevor Downey                      
Michael Billingsley
Chris Klaassen                       
Michael Frost
Josh Votruba                         
Roslyn Bailey
Ryan Davis                            
Jasmyn Vandiver
Fatima Abu-Saleh                 
Robert Morris
Taylor Brueggenjohann         
Marcus Shields
Kerstin Minton                       
Dalton Metzer
Luke Panciera                       
Austin Vasicek
Mitchell Gordon                    
Sam Blachly
Kyle Norris                            
Ian Betty
Ethan Mueller                        
Ryan McAlister
Brass Quintet                         
Brass Choir
Flute Quartet                          
Davis Saxophone Quartet
Mixed Percussion Dectet       
Mixed Percussion Quintet
Mixed Percussion Quartet     

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE EXCELLENT RATING
Fatima Abu-Saleh                 
Taylor Brueggenjohann         
Dalton Metzer                       
J.D. Landers
Flute Quartet                          
Davis Saxophone Quartet
Mixed Percussion Quartet     

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE SUPERIOR RATING
Courtney Picking
Trevor Downey                      
Michael Billingsley
Chris Klaassen                       
Michael Frost                        
Kerstin Minton                       
Marcus Shields
Luke Panciera                       
Austin Vasicek
Mitchell Gordon                    
Kyle Norris                            
Ian Betty
Ethan Mueller                        
Ryan McAllister
Brass Quintet                        
Brass Choir
Mixed Percussion Dectet       
Mixed Percussion Quintet

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND MEMBERS
Hannah Steen & Jason Hayes

OUTSTANDING SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBERS
Karen Vega & Stephanie Wimberly

OUTSTANDING WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBERS
Preeti Mohan & Robert Morris

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND MEMBERS
Jazz III: Ben Skeie     Jazz II:  Jacob Sherrill     Jazz I:  Leif Nevener

OUTSTANDING FRESHMEN BAND MEMBERS
Megan Harju & Allen Pearcy

OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE BAND MEMBERS
Virginia Miller & Ethan Mueller

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR BAND MEMBERS
Samantha Alexander & Hayden Anderson

SENIOR RECOGNITION & OUTSTANDING SENIOR BAND MEMBERS
Allyson Loyd & Sam Blachly

OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD MEMBER
Devonte Buyckes

OUTSTANDING WINTER GUARD MEMBERS
JV – Alexis Perez & Gabrielle Hizer   Varsity – Ali Blue

OUTSTANDING INDOOR PERCUSSION MEMBERS
Madi Jones & Stephen Klaassen

OUTSTANDING BRASS MUSICIAN AWARD
Luke Panciera

OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION MUSICIAN AWARD
Michael Frost

OUTSTANDING WOODWIND MUSICIAN AWARD
Cecily Yoakam

OUTSTANDING MARCHING BAND MEMBER
Amanda Loyd & Ryan Floyd

LOUIS ARMSTRONG OUTSTANDING JAZZ MUSICIAN AWARD
Marcus Shields

KIT STEPHENS ESPRIT D’CORPS AWARD
J.D. Landers

DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD
Jacob Rosson

SEMPER FI OUTSTANDING BAND MEMBER AWARD
Roslyn Bailey

JOHN PHILIPS SOUSA OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD
Kyle Norris

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image