Union Bands Logo

'13 Student Awards

6th GRADE BAND AWARDS: OUTSTANDING SOLO FESTIVAL PERFORMANCES
Megan Kessler: Percussion
Jared Chapa: Trumpet
Diva Mathew: Flute
Michael Dewald: Clarinet
Breanna Rodriquez: Trombone

7th GRADE BAND AWARDS
Silver Band Awards:

Outstanding Brass
Duncan Loud
Improved Brass
Harvey Oliva
Outstanding Woodwind
Katherine Eddins
Improved Woodwind
Kailie Bain
Outstanding Percussion
Mike Hill
Improved Percussion
Caleb Johnson

Red Band Awards: 

Outstanding Brass
Braden Cerny
Improved Brass
Israel Alabi
Outstanding Woodwind
Tara Meeker
Improved Woodwind
Cami Mischke
Outstanding Percussion 
Killian Kane
Improved Percussion
Kim Garcia

8th GRADE BAND AWARDS

4th Hour Class
Outstanding Brass – Dylan Cook
Outstanding Woodwind – Mamie Kannon
Outstanding Percussion – Andrew Maher
Most Improved – Emma Mason

5th Hour Class
Outstanding Brass – Christopher Dahnke
Outstanding Woodwind – Freddy Vega
Outstanding Percussion – Michael Riley
Most Improved – Hannah Kunzie

OMEA ALL-STATE BAND MEMBERS
Ryan McAllister and Robert Morris

NBDA ALL-DISTRICT BAND MEMBERS
Kaylee Norris
Hayden Anderson
Jamie Landers
Jacob Sherrill
CJ Taylor
Julie Cheek
Cole Brady
Josh Votruba
Palmer Flahive
Ginnie Miller
Ben Skeie
Kerstin Minton
Rachel Morris
Stephenie Wimberly
Rebekah Francis
Fatima Abu-Saleh
Karen Vega
Matt Blanchard
Cecily Yoakam
Megan Harju
Alex Nongard
Ryan McAllister
Ethan Mueller
Caleb Cranke
Mitchell Gordon
Austin Vasicek
Ian Betty
Dalton Metzer
Drew Starkey
Robert Morris
Jason Faulkner
Stephen Klaassen
Trevor Downey
Caleb Stewart
Chris Zumwalde
Harrison Zumwalde

Michaela Royer – Alternate
Nathan Nicholson – Alternate

NINTH GRADE ALL-DISTRICT BAND MEMBERS
Marie Gordon
Sarah Bradley
Drew Thomas
Dylan Matheny
Spencer Mantos
Jayson Lai
Alex Shadley
Alan Sandoval
Jasmin Garcia
Miles King

SOLO AND ENSEMBLE RESULTS FROM REGIONAL AND STATE

DISTRICT SOLO/ENSEMBLE EXCELLENT RATING

Matthew Blanchard
Austin Vasicek
Ian Betty
Jayson Lai
K’Leigh Greeson
Dalton Metzer
Jamie Landers
Wesley Maxwell
Sarah Bradley
Haley Grissen
Shelby Metler
Thomas Clarinet Trio
Nicholson Trombone Quartet

DISTRICT SOLO/ENSEMBLE SUPERIOR RATING
Cecily Yoakam
Megan Harju
Rachel Morris
Kaylee Norris
Hayden Anderson
Josh Votruba
Taylor Brueggenjohann
Trevor Downey
Courtney Picking
Ethan Mueller
Robert Morris
Ryan McAllister
Kerstin Minton
Mitchell Gordon
Marie Gordon
Virginia Miller
Aubry Thomas
Rebekah Francis
Fatima Abu-Saleh
Braden Harper
Megan Harju
Allen Pearcy
Crowe Clarinet Quintet
Cornett Flute Quartet
Union Woodwind Choir
Harju Sax Quartet
Alexander Woodwind Quartet
Union Brass Choir
Ewing Percussion Quintet
Klaassen Percussion Quintet
Marlow Percussion Sextet
Troxel Percussion Septet
Picking Percussion Dozen
Marshall Percussion Trio

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE EXCELLENT RATING
Trevor Downey
Klaassen Percussion Quintet
Marlow Percussion Sextet

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE SUPERIOR RATING
Cecily Yoakam
Megan Harju
Kaylee Norris
Hayden Anderson
Josh Votruba
Taylor Brueggenjohann
Courtney Picking
Ethan Mueller
Robert Morris
Ryan McAllister
Kerstin Minton
Mitchell Gordon
Crowe Clarinet Quintet
Union Woodwind Choir
Harju Sax Quartet
Alexander Woodwind Quartet
Union Brass Choir
Ewing Percussion Quintet
Troxel Percussion Septet
Picking Percussion Dozen
Marshall Percussion Trio

MOST IMPROVED CONCERT BAND MEMBER 
Trumpet Section

OUTSTANDING CONCERT BAND MEMBERS
Jamie Landers & TJ Pugh

MOST IMPROVED SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBER 
Jason Faulkner

OUTSTANDING SYMPHONIC BAND MEMBERS
Megan Harju & Brian Adkison

MOST IMPROVED WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBER 
Emily Haastrup

OUTSTANDING WIND ENSEMBLE MEMBERS 
Fatima Abu-Saleh & Josh Votruba

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND III MEMBER 
Josue Saucedo

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND III MEMBER 
Janak Bhakta

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND II MEMBER 
Mikaela Hoyt

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND II MEMBER 
Ian Betty

MOST IMPROVED JAZZ BAND I MEMBER 
Dalton Metzer

OUTSTANDING JAZZ BAND I MEMBER 
Jacob Sherrill

OUTSTANDING FRESHMEN BAND MEMBERS
Sarah Bradley & Drew Thomas

OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE BAND MEMBERS
Kaylee Norris & Ben Skeie

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR BAND MEMBERS
Michaela Royer & Stephen Klaassen

SENIOR RECOGNITION & OUTSTANDING SENIOR BAND MEMBERS
Rebekah Francis & Mitchell Gordon

OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD MEMBER
Kara Rainey

OUTSTANDING WINTER GUARD MEMBERS
JV – Rozhan Banki   Varsity – Emily Strother

OUTSTANDING BRASS MUSICIAN AWARD
Ethan Mueller

OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION MUSICIAN AWARD
Courtney Picking & Trevor Downey

OUTSTANDING WOODWIND MUSICIAN AWARD
Karen Vega

OUTSTANDING MARCHING BAND MEMBER
Courtney Crowe & Ramzi Labbane

LOUIS ARMSTRONG OUTSTANDING JAZZ MUSICIAN AWARD
Austin Vasicek

KIT STEPHENS ESPRIT D’CORPS AWARD
Samantha Alexander

DAVID ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD
Hayden Anderson

SEMPER FI OUTSTANDING BAND MEMBER AWARD
Cecily Yoakam

JOHN PHILIPS SOUSA OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD
Robert Morris 

Cecily Yoakam & Robert Morris were each also recognized as a Union High School 'Student of the Month' during the 2012-13 Academic Year.

 

 

Photo Gallery

photo gallery preview image